English (Rheology; Chemistry)
rheopexy [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of thixotropy in which the re-setting of a sol containing anisotropic particles (typically rods or plates) can be increased by a gentle rotation of the vessel containing the sol, which helps to reorient these particles.
OBS: rheopexy: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Chimie)
rhéopexie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Solidification d’un système thixotrope sous l'effet d’un mouvement doux et régulier. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: L’adjectif correspondant est «rhéopexique».
OBS: rhéopexie : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et l’ISO.
Spanish (Reología; Química)
reopexia [feminine noun]