English (Mechanical Construction; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
rotor inertia [correct]
DEF: The resistance of a rotor at rest to being set in motion and the resistance of a rotor in motion to any change in its speed or direction.
French (Construction mécanique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
inertie du rotor [correct, feminine noun]; inertie d'un rotor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance d’un rotor au repos à sa mise en marche et résistance d’un rotor en mouvement à toute variation de sa vitesse ou de son orientation.