English (Resistance Welding)
resistance seam welding [correct, standardized]; RSEW [correct, standardized]; seam welding [correct, standardized]; roll resistance spot welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A resistance welding process which produces coalescence at the faying surfaces by the heat obtained from resistance to electric current through the work parts held together under pressure by electrodes. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: The resulting weld is a series of overlapping resistance spot welds made progressively along a joint by rotating the electrodes.
OBS: resistance seam welding; roll resistance spot welding; RSEW: terms and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: resistance seam welding; RSEW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Soudage par résistance)
soudage par résistance à la molette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé RSEW [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage à la molette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage par joints [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage au galet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de résistance dans lequel l'effort et le courant sont transmis aux pièces par des molettes ou une molette et une barre électrode animées d’un mouvement continu lors de l'exécution de la soudure. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
OBS: soudage à la molette; soudage par joints; soudage au galet : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: soudage par résistance à la molette; procédé RSEW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.