English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
rate of displacement [correct]
CONT: The resistance to motion shall increase with the rate of wheel displacement.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse de déplacement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mouvement doit être freiné par une résistance qui augmente avec la vitesse de déplacement.