English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
applied torque [correct]
CONT: ... the property of resistance to disturbing forces can be demonstrated by supporting the axle vertically at one end and striking the other end a sudden blow. The axle appears not to be noticeably displaced, even under a heavy blow. Next, to observe precession of the spinning wheel, the forces F are applied steadily. The wheel is found to precess slowly, not about the axis of the applied torque, but instead about an axis perpendicular to it (and also perpendicular to the spin axle).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
couple appliqué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Si l'on applique un couple à un gyroscope en rotation, couple appliqué sur un axe différent de son axe de rotation, il réagit à ce couple de manière à amener son axe de rotation parallèle à celui du couple appliqué, et ceci par le plus court chemin. Ce mouvement est dit «mouvement de précession» lorsqu'il est provoqué volontairement, et «dérive» lorsqu'il est dû à un élément perturbateur.
OBS: couple appliqué : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
par aplicado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Resorte torsional. Como con el resorte lineal para el movimiento de traslación, la constante del resorte torsional K, en par por unidad de desplazamiento angular, puede representar la compliancia de una varilla o un eje cuando está sujeto a un par aplicado.