English (General Mechanics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
center of mass of the gyroscope [correct]; gyroscope's center of mass [correct]; center of mass of the gyro [correct]
CONT: Because the gyroscope is supported as a pendulum, the support point, the center of mass of the gyroscope, and the center of the earth tend to lie along the same straight, vertical line.
CONT: Gravity acting on the center of mass of the gyroscope causes a torque at the gyroscope's point of contact with the surface on which it is resting. If you spun the gyroscope perfectly vertically, it wouldn't do that (until friction perturbed it) because the force would be acting directly through the center of mass, nor would it precess like that if it were in free fall (because it is not in contact with any surface capable of inducing a torque).
OBS: Center of Mass - This is the point at which the entire mass of an object is centered.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
centre de masse du gyroscope [correct, masculine noun]; centre d'inertie du gyro [correct, masculine noun]; centre d'inertie du gyroscope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gyros de références inertielles : Admettons que le montage de Cardan est idéal et le centrage de O parfait, c’est-à-dire que O est à la fois le point de croisement des axes des articulations et le centre d’inertie du gyro. Dans ces conditions en l’absence de tout couple moteur le gyro ne reçoit aucun couple et donc son axe reste inertiellement fixe.
OBS: En pratique, le gyroscope est formé par un disque installé dans une monture à cardan qui permet la liberté de mouvement dans toutes les directions. Si le gyroscope est bien équilibré, c'est-à-dire si son centre de masse est exactement au centre de la suspension, son axe de rotation conservera sa direction par rapport aux étoiles fixes.
OBS: centre de masse : Point auquel est associée une masse égale à la masse d’un système donné tel que par rapport à tous les plans, le moment statique de ce point soit égal à celui du système.