English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyroscopic phenomenon [correct]
CONT: Gyroscopes can be used as devices for direction finding, guidance, and control. If a gyroscope, mounted on its gimbal rings, is set spinning about a horizontal axis, and the outer gimbal ring is rotated in a horizontal plane, then the inner gimbal ring, carrying the flywheel, tilts up out of the horizontal plane in which it, too first lay. After a few oscillations, damped out by friction, the axis of spin of the gyroscope settles down along a vertical direction. Inertial guidance systems make use of very similar phenomena. Once a gyroscope has been set spinning about a chosen axis, any motion that would cause it to deviate from this direction calls into existence a torque that can be used as an error signal to control corrective maneuvers... Some of the most important applications of gyroscopic phenomena are in aircraft instruments. A free (perfectly balanced) gyroscope can give a constant indication of a chosen reference direction for checking the correct course, and a gravitationally loaded gyroscope can be used to identify the true vertical at all times and so define an artificial horizon against which the pilot can measure the angles of bank and climb.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
phénomène gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gyroscope construit par Foucault 1852 est un appareil qui dérive de son pendule. Comme lui, il met en évidence les effets de la rotation de la terre. Il est constitué d’une masse lourde, appelée rotor, en mouvement de rotation rapide autour d’un axe restant fixe dans un référentiel galiléen. Le gyroscope se caractérise par un moment cinétique élevé. Il existe des gyroscopes dont l'axe en rotation est lié à l'armature de l'appareil par deux axes et d’autres reliés à un seul axe. On retrouve le phénomène gyroscopique dans des jouets tels que les toupies. Il est utilisé dans des appareils appelés compas gyroscopiques servant au guidage des missiles, des avions et des satellites.