English (Military Transportation)
movement number [correct, officially approved]; mov no [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A number that identifies a column throughout a road move.
OBS: The movement number is allocated at the same time as the movement credit by the authority organizing the movement.
OBS: movement number; mov no: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transport militaire)
numéro de mouvement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; no mouv [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Numéro qui identifie une colonne du début à la fin d’un mouvement routier.
OBS: Le numéro de mouvement est attribué par l’autorité organisatrice du mouvement en même temps que le crédit de mouvement.
OBS: numéro de mouvement; no mov : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: numéro de mouvement : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.