English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
sound camera [correct]
DEF: a motion-picture camera equipped to record a sound track simultaneously with the picture on a single film and in the form of either a photographic or a magnetic record.
CONT: Most television news operations use sound cameras converted to carry 400-foot magazines. ... The sound in a sound camera is created either optically or mechanically along one edge of the film. The opposite edge ... has the spocket holes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
caméra sonore [correct, feminine noun]; caméra-son [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: caméra insonorisée de façon à permettre l’enregistrement simultané du son.
CONT: (...) les caméras sonores peuvent recevoir des chargeurs de film muet alors que le surcroît d’épaisseur des chargeurs de films sonores empêche d’introduire ces derniers dans les caméras muettes.