English (Wind Instruments)
mute cornett [correct]; mute cornet [correct]; mute cornetto [correct]
DEF: A straight woodwind instrument, typically made of wood, horn, or ivory, with finger holes and an integral conical mouthpiece.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
cornet muet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cornet muet est un cornet dont l'embouchure est taillée directement dans la masse du cornet [...]; il est fabriqué en une seule pièce droite et n’ est pas recouvert de cuir ni de parchemin.