English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
dummy [correct, standardized]; dummy cathode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cathode used for removal or decomposition of impurities in electroplating solutions.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
cathode muette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cathode utilisée pour l’élimination ou la décomposition de certaines impuretés contenues dans une solution d’électrolyse.
OBS: cathode muette : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.