English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
sixteen millimetre film [correct]; sixteen-millimeter film [correct]; sixteen mm film [correct]; 16mm film [correct]; 16 mm film [correct]; 16mm motion picture film [correct]
DEF: Motion-picture film 16 mm (approximately 3/5 inch) wide; used widely for educational purposes and for amateur motion-picture making.
CONT: 16mm film : The 16mm silent film has 18 frames per second and sprocket holes on both sides. The 16mm sound film has 24 frames per second and sprocket holes on one side. The other side is used for the sound.
OBS: Films for educational and commercial uses are produced in several sizes: 8mm, 16mm, 35mm, and 70mm. The "mm" stands for millimeters - i.e., width of the film in millimeters.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
film en 16 mm [correct, masculine noun]; film de 16 mm [correct, masculine noun]; film 16 mm [correct, masculine noun]; 16 mm [correct, masculine noun]; film 16 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs formats de films d’enseignement : le film 16 mm, le 8 mm Standard et le Super-8. [...] le 16 et le Super-8 existent en version muette ou sonore [...]. [...] le film 16 n’ a pas rencontré dans l'enseignement les succès escomptés [...]
CONT: La définition dépend [...] de la surface de l’image et, si elle est satisfaisante avec le film de 35 mm, elle peut l’être moins avec le 16 mm [...]
CONT: [...] 83,6% de ceux qui ont des films en ont en 16 mm. [...] Les films en 16 mm dominent très largement.