English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
rabies virus [correct]
CONT: Rabies virus is a bullet-shaped, enveloped, single-strand RNA virus classified in the rhabdovirus family and Lyssavirus genus. It has particular neurotropic properties, and unlike many of the other viruses causing acute encephalitis, it appears to require central nervous system (CNS) infection as an essential part of its "life cycle."
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virus rabique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus à ARN appartenant à la famille des rhabdovirus, responsable de la rage.
CONT: La rage est une maladie toujours mortelle, due à un virus neurotrope, qui [attaque] le système nerveux et provoque une encéphalite chez les mammifères. On distingue deux formes cliniques : la rage furieuse et la rage paralytique ou muette.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
virus rábico [correct, masculine noun]