English (Mammals)
buffalo [correct]
OBS: Group: a gang, herd or obstinacy of buffaloes. Male: bull. Female: cow. No specific name for the young of the species.
French (Mammifères)
buffle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Groupe : un troupeau, une troupe de buffles. Mâle : buffle. Femelle : bufflonne, bufflesse. Petit : bufflon, buffletin. Cri : beugler, mugir ou souffler.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
búfalo [masculine noun]