English (Immunology)
Walter Reed staging classification [correct]; WRSC [correct]
CONT: Several staging systems for HIV infection, in addition to those by the CDC and WHO ... have been devised to assess prognosis, to define study groups, and to determine the selection, timing, and appropriateness of treatments. The systems define progressive stages from asymptomatic HIV infection through AIDS via laboratory testing for immunologic competence and via specific clinical signs. The Walter Reed Staging Classification (WRSC) has five stages based upon appearance of lymphadenopathy, progressive depletion of CD4+ T-lymphocytes, appearance of skin test anergy, and presence of oral thrush.
French (Immunologie)
classification de l'Institut Walter-Reed [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La classification de l'Institut Walter-Reed permet de répartir les malades infectés par le VIH en différents groupes. Elle est fondée sur le nombre des lymphocytes T4, l'existence d’un syndrome lymphadénopathique, les résultats de différents tests cutanés d’hypersensibilité, la présence ou non de muguet et d’infections opportunistes.