English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Sociology)
mulatto [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The first-generation offspring of a Black person and a white person.
OBS: mulatto: usually offensive.
French (Sciences humaines; Sociologie)
mulâtre [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; mulâtresse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Personne issue] de l’union d’une personne noire et d’une personne blanche.
OBS: mulâtre; mulâtresse : Comme les autres noms et adjectifs faisant référence à la couleur de la peau et pouvant passer pour discriminatoires, «mulâtre» et «mulâtresse» sont peu employés [...]
Spanish (Ciencias humanas; Sociología)
mulato [correct, masculine noun]; mulata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona nacida de negro y blanca, o de blanco y negra.