English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
residue shredding site-preparation machine [correct]; site preparation shredding machine; site preparation shredder; shredding-mulching machine; shredder-mulcher; slash reduction machine
DEF: Self-propelled logging machine, equipped in front with a horizontal rotor or cylinder which shreds logging residue, and occasionally stumps, into chips that are spread on the ground as mulch.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
débroussailleuse-broyeuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Engin forestier automoteur muni à l'avant d’un cylindre horizontal qui broie les résidus d’exploitation et parfois même les souches en copeaux qui sont épandus sur le sol pour former un mulch.