English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
prototype "mule" [correct]
CONT: Prototype "mule" (unfinished testing versions) of the 1984 model are now undergoing power-train tests at GM proving grounds, so the size of the car is set even through styling is not.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
prototype «mule» [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à juin dernier, le véhicule électrique Rapid Urban Flexible [RUF] était seulement un concept. Mais cet été, RUF franchissait un pas significatif en avant, lorsqu'un prototype «mule» s’enroulait sur une piste d’essai de 24 m [...]