English (Horse Husbandry)
Sorraya horse [correct]; Sorraia [correct]
DEF: Originating from Portugal, coats are frequently mouse dun or zebra dun.
CONT: The Sorraia is a rare breed of horse indigenous to a region on the Iberian peninsula known today as Portugal. The Sorraia is known for its primitive features, including a convex profile and dun coloring with primitive markings.
CONT: The Sorraia breed stands between 14.1 and 14.3 hands high (57 to 59 inches (145 to 150 cm)), although some individuals are as small as 12.3 hands high (51 inches (130 cm)). The head tends to be large, the profile convex, and the ears long. The neck is slender and long, the withers high, and the croup slightly sloping. The legs are strong, with long pasterns and well-proportioned hooves. These horses have good endurance and are easy keepers, thriving on relatively little fodder. They have a reputation for being independent of temperament, but tractable.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
sorraïa [correct, masculine noun]; sorraia [correct, masculine noun]; sorraiano [correct, masculine noun]; Soraya [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: D’origine portugaise, les robes isabelles et souris y sont fréquentes ainsi que les zébrures.
CONT: La robe très particulière su Sorraia, de couleur généralement grise, est une robe noire diluée par le gène sauvage «Dun» ou «red dun», avec une raie de mulet et des zébrures sur les membres. Cette robe est caractéristique des races primitives. Sa conformation n’ est pas des meilleures. L'animal est cependant très robuste, il survit avec très peu de fourrage et résiste à des températures extrêmes. Les épaules sont droites, l'arrière-main faible et les membres assez longs avec une ossature pauvre, mais les pieds sont durs et sains. Il mesure entre 1, 44 et 1, 48 m; sa robe est isabelle ou souris, avec une raie de mulet et des zébrures sur les membres, et même parfois sur le corps; il a une grosse tête archaïque, profil busqué; les épaules droites; l'arrière-main pauvre et queue attachée bas et de longs membres grêles.