English (Fish; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
striped mullet [correct, see observation]; grey mullet [correct]; common mullet [correct]; common grey mullet; black mullet [see observation, regional]
DEF: "striped mullet": A gray mullet ("Mugil cephalus") of the European and American coasts and the Pacific Ocean.
OBS: "common grey mullet": (Atlantic/Freshwater/Pacific - Europe/N. America). Also called "striped mullet" (N. America), known as "black mullet" in Florida.
OBS: striped mullet: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
mulet cabot [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; muge à grosse tête [correct, masculine noun]; mulet à grosse tête [correct, masculine noun]; muge céphale [masculine noun]; muellau [masculine noun]
OBS: mulet cabot : nom français commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.