English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
Peru balsam [correct]; balsam of Peru [correct]; balsam of peru [correct]; Peruvian balsam [correct]; Indian balsam; black balsam
DEF: A dark brown syrupy balsam obtained from a tropical American tree (Myroxylon pereirae) growing esp. in El Salvador and used chiefly in perfumery and in medicine (as in dressing wounds and in certain skin diseases).
OBS: Used in medicine and pharmacy (dressings, expectorants), in foods (flavorings) and in perfumery.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
baume du Pérou [correct, masculine noun]; baume de San Salvador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide sirupeux, brun noirâtre, d’odeur agréable, retiré de Myroxylon pereirae, arbre du San Salvador. On l'utilise comme cicatrisant des ulcères de jambe, des escarres et des brûlures. Il est également parasiticide.
OBS: Peut être utilisé en parfumerie, confiserie et en cosmétologie.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
bálsamo del Perú [masculine noun]