English (Plant Diseases; Root and Tuber Crops)
potato virus A [correct]; PVA [correct, see observation]; potato A potyvirus [correct]; PVA [correct]; PVA; potato virus P [correct]; potato mild mosaic virus [correct]; Solanum virus 3 [correct]
CONT: Potato virus P. [It] is now considered to be a distinct possible carlavirus, although the extent of its relationship to PVS [Potato virus S] and other carlavirus (especially PRDV [Potato rough dwarf virus]) has yet to be determined ... PVP is transmitted by Myzus persicae and possibly other aphid species.
OBS: Leaves of infected potatoes may show a mild mosaic, roughness of the surface, waviness of the leaf margin or no symptoms at all depending on the variety and on the weather. Some hypersensitive varieties develop top necrosis.
OBS: Potato is its only known natural host.
OBS: "PVA" is the approved abbreviation according to several sources.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes sarclées)
virus A de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]; PVA [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; VAP [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Le PVA cause la mosaïque commune. [Il] est moins fréquent que les autres virus de la pomme de terre mais il peut causer de graves dégâts lorsqu’il se trouve associé au virus X ou au virus Y.
OBS: Ce virus est le plus souvent transmis par [...] Myzus persicae ainsi que par le contact entre les plantes.
OBS: C’est l’acronyme anglais «PVA» qui est le plus utilisé en français. L’acronyme français est rarement utilisé.