English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phenyl isocyanate [correct]; phenyl carbimide [correct]; carbanil [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a liquid which decomposes in water and alcohol and which is very soluble in ether. It is used as a reagent for identifying alcohols and amines and as an intermediate.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5N:C:O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
isocyanate de phényle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique :C6</sub>H5sub>N :C : O