English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
pyrrole [correct]
DEF: A heterocyclic nitrogenous compound [which] is an unsaturated five-sided ring ... considered to be a resonance hybrid.
OBS: Pyrroles readily combine with such metals as iron, copper, and nickel, which accounts for their importance in the formation of such biochemically essential complexes as porphyrins.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H5N or C4H4NH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
pyrrole [correct, masculine noun]; pyrrol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé hétérocyclique azoté [...] à cycle pentagonal.
OBS: Le noyau du pyrrole se retrouve dans de nombreux produits naturels : pigments biliaires, porphyrines, etc.
OBS: Formule chimique :C4</sub>H5sub>N ou C4</sub>H4NH