English (Chemistry; Medication)
triethanolamine [correct]; TEA [correct]; tri(2-hydroxyethyl)amine [correct]; 2,2',2"-nitrilotriethanol [correct]; trihydroxytriethylamine [correct]; tris(hydroxyethyl)amine [correct]; triethylolamine [correct]
OBS: Properties: Colorless, viscous, hygroscopic liquid with slight ammoniacal odor ... Use: Fatty acid soaps used in drycleaning, cosmetics, household detergents, and emulsions. Wool scouring, textile antifume agent and water-repellent;,dispersion agent ..., rubber accelerator, pharmaceutical alkalizing agent.
OBS: Chemical formulas: (HOCH2CH2)3N or C6H15NO3 or N(CH2-CH2OH)3 or (HO-CH2-CH2)3N
French (Chimie; Médicaments)
triéthanolamine [correct, feminine noun]; tri (hydroxyéthyl) amine [feminine noun]; tri(hydrory-2 éthyl) amine [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Liquide huileux noircissant à l’air et dont les esters ont des propriétés émulsionnantes.
OBS: Liquide visqueux, incolore, hygroscopique, légère odeur ammoniacale [...] Utilisations : fabrication d’agents tensioactifs, inhibiteurs de corrosion, d’herbicides, d’huiles de coupe, régénération des huiles, humectant, synthèse organique.
OBS: La triéthanolamine est utilisée en thérapeutique sous forme de sels.
OBS: Formules chimiques :(HOCH2CH2) 3sub>N ou C6</sub>H15NO3 ou N(CH2-CH2OH) 3 ou(HO-CH2-CH2) 3sub>N
Spanish (Química; Medicamentos)
trietanolamina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : (HOCH2CH2)3N o C6H15NO3 o N(CH2-CH2OH)3 o (HO-CH2-CH2)3N