English (Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
tensile strength [correct]
DEF: Breaking load related to cross section of the sample before the tensile test. (MPa = 106Pa or 106N/m2).
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
contrainte de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force de rupture rapportée à la section de l'échantillon avant l'essai de traction.(MPa=106Pa or 106sup>N/m2</sup>).