English (Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
compressive test [correct]
CONT: Breaking load related to the sample cross section before compressive test. (MPa = 106Pa or 106 N/m2).
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
essai de compression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Force de rupture rapportée à la section de l'échantillon avant un essai de compression.(MPa=106Pa ou 106sup>N/m2</sup>).