English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics)
continuum hypothesis
CONT: In 1963 it was shown that the continuum hypothesis is independent of our axioms of set theory.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes)
hypothèse du continu [feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypothèse du continu, énoncée en 1878 par Cantor lui-même, pose en principe qu'il n’ existe pas d’ensemble E «entre»N et R.