English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
gravity correction [correct]
DEF: Correction applied to the reading of a mercury barometer in order to reduce the reading to the standard gravity: (gn = 9.806 65 m s-2).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
correction de pesanteur [correct, feminine noun]; correction de gravité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correction appliquée à la lecture d’un baromètre à mercure afin de la réduire à la valeur normalisée de l'accélération de la pesanteur :(gn</sub>=9. 806 65 m s-2).
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
corrección de gravedad [feminine noun]
DEF: Corrección aplicada a la lectura de un barómetro de mercurio a fin de reducirla al valor normalizado de la aceleración debida a la gravedad: gn = 9.806 65 m s-2.