English (Language (General))
contrastive linguistics [correct]; differential linguistics
DEF: A branch of linguistics concerned with showing the differences and similarities in the structure of at least two languages or dialects.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
linguistique contrastive [feminine noun]; linguistique différentielle [feminine noun]
CONT: M. K. Richard Bausch établit une nette distinction entre la linguistique comparative(analytique ou synchronique) et la linguistique contrastive(appliquée). [Équivalences n° 3, 1971, p. 30]