English (Climatology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mathematical Geography)
Gaussian quadrature [correct]
DEF: Numerical integration procedure, devised by Gauss, that provides maximum accuracy for a given number of data points by positioning them suitably.
CONT: The integrals in (4.2) are evaluated numerically, after discretization over the vertical grid, considering the atmosphere as a pile of homogeneous layers. As the cooling rate is strongly dependent on local conditions of temperature and pressure, and energy is mainly exchanged with the layers adjacent to the level where fluxes are calculated, the contribution of the distant layers is simply computed using a trapezoidal rule integration, but the contribution of the adjacent layers is evaluated with a two-point Gaussian quadrature ...
French (Climatologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géographie mathématique)
quadrature gaussienne [correct, feminine noun]; quadrature de Gauss [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode Taguchi s’appuie sur des méthodes d’intégration numériques de type quadrature de Gauss. Elle permet d’estimer simplement les moments statistiques d’une fonction de plusieurs variables aléatoires indépendantes dont les densités de probabilité sont connues.
CONT: Pour calculer ces coefficients spectraux Xn</sub>m</sup>, on utilise la transformation de Fourier et la quadrature de Gauss. La quadrature de Gauss est le remplacement d’une intégrale par une somme finie, elle introduit les poids et les latitudes de Gauss [...]
CONT: [...] enfin, la méthode de Piessens (1971) utilise des techniques de quadrature Gaussienne pour évaluer numériquement l’intégrale de Bromwich.