English (Biological Sciences; Oceanography; Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
hypoplankton [correct]
DEF: Forms of marine life whose swimming ability lies somewhere between that of the plankton and the nekton.
OBS: Includes some mysids, amphipods, and cumacids.
French (Sciences biologiques; Océanographie; Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
hypoplancton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le bulletin de l'ONU : Océanographie donne hypoplancton au n° 85. Le Dr Naumann appelle hypoplancton, le plancton qui se situe entre le plancher océanique et environ 100 brasses au-dessus de celui-ci. La brasse française : 1, 6 m; la brasse anglaise : 1, 828 m.