English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
hook load [correct]
CONT: The maximum hook load, 3000 kN, can be achieved if only one of the four main-mast sections which is 21 m long is used and the lift is made at a distance of 6,5 m from the main mast.
French (Grues (Levage); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
charge au crochet [correct, feminine noun]; poids au crochet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La charge maximale au crochet, soit 3000 N, n’ est possible qu'en utilisant une longueur de flèche de 21 m avec une portée de 6, 5 m.
OBS: S’exprime en newtons et kilonewtons.