English (Thermal Insulation)
U-value [correct]; overall heat transfer coefficient [correct]; overall heat transmission coefficient [correct]
DEF: Overall coefficient of heat transmission.
CONT: U-VALUE. The overall heat transfer coefficient or thermal conductance of a building wall, floor, ceiling, roof, or other element; of piping or tubing carrying heating or cooling fluids; or of heat transfer equipment. The U-value is normally applied to a cross-section of more than one material and considers the film conductance and air. The total heat transfer can be estimated as the product of U, surface area, temperature difference, and time.
French (Isolation thermique)
coefficient K [masculine noun]; coefficient de transmission de chaleur [masculine noun]
DEF: Flux de chaleur par heure et n2</sub> traversant 1 m d’épaisseur de matériau homogène pour 1 °C de différence de température entre ses deux faces.
Spanish (Aislamiento térmico)
coeficiente de transmisión de color [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente K [correct, masculine noun]