English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
diethyl toluamide [correct, see observation]
OBS: etymology: di + ethyl + tolu(ene) + amide.
OBS: A generic term. The most frequent is the compound "N,N-diethyl-3-methylbenzamide" (q.v.), formerly called "N,N-diethyl-m-toluamide" (with the capital letters "N" and the abbreviation "m" italicized), used in insect repellents and resin solvents.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
diéthyl toluamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diéthyltoluamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Nom générique. Voir aussi la fiche pour le composé qui s’y rapporte le plus souvent, soit le «N, N-diéthyl-3-méthylbenzamide», auparavant nommé «N, N-diéthyl-m-toluamide»(lettres majuscules «N» et abréviation «m» en italique), employé comme insecticide et solvant pour résines.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
dietiltoluamida [feminine noun]