English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
action-effect [correct, standardized]
CONT: The action-effects are the effects of actions on structural members: internal moments and forces (M, N, V, T, etc.).
OBS: action-effect: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
sollicitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sollicitation agissante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Effets des actions sur les éléments structuraux : moments et forces internes(M, N, V, T, etc.).
OBS: sollicitation; sollicitation agissante : Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.