English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ketose [correct]
DEF: ketoses: Ketonic parent sugars (polyhydroxy ketones H-[CHOH]n-C(=O)[CHOH]m-H with three or more carbon atoms) and their intramolecular hemiacetals. [A graphic example for D-fructose follows.]
OBS: The oxo group is usually at C-2.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cétose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sucre cétonique fondamental(polyhydroxycétone, H-[CHOH]n</sub>-C(=O) [CHOH]m</sub>-H, comportant au moins trois atomes de carbone) et ses hémiacétals intramoléculaires. [Un schéma illustratif du D-fructose suit. ]
OBS: Le groupe oxo est généralement en position 2.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cetosa [feminine noun]