English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
B-tree [correct, standardized]; B-Tree [correct]
DEF: A version of a balanced tree where all paths leading from the root node to a terminal node have the same length.
OBS: A B-tree has the following properties, where n is the order of the B-tree: a: each node contains at most 2n items; b: each node, except the root node, contains at least n items; c: each node is either a terminal node or it has m+1 subordinate nodes, where m is its number of items. B-trees are used for fast access to data on external storage. The number of accesses to each item of data is [smaller or equal] logn+1(m).
OBS: B-tree: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
arbre de type B [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; B-arbre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre équilibré dans lequel tous les chemins conduisant du nœud racine à un nœud terminal ont la même longueur.
OBS: Un arbre de type B a les propriétés suivantes, où n est l'ordre de l'arbre de type B : a : Chaque nœud contient au plus 2n articles; b : Chaque nœud, à l'exception du nœud racine, contient au moins n articles; c : Chaque nœud, soit est un nœud terminal, soit a m+1 nœuds subordonnés, où m est son nombre d’articles. Les arbres de type B sont utilisés pour l'accès rapide aux données sur stockage externe. Le nombre d’accès à chaque article de données est [plus petit ou égal] logn+1</sub>(m).
OBS: arbre de type B : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.