English (Air Pollution; Chemistry; Soil Science)
exchangeable [correct]
DEF: describes ions capable of replacement in the absorbing complex (U.K.); describes ions subject to replacement in the absorption complex (U.S.)
CONT: If such a leaching process is a simple exchange of H+ ions for cations, then the fate and effect of increasing H+ ion concentration in plant tissue is a question that deserves some consideration. Further, if increasing rainfall acidity is providing excess H+ ions for foliar cation exchange, exchangeable foliage cations may be depleted.
French (Pollution de l'air; Chimie; Science du sol)
échangeable [correct]
CONT: Lorsque l'apport des ions H+ est équilibré par le taux de formation de nouveaux cations échangeables Mn+</sup>, il en résulte un état de tampon. Le taux de formation de ces derniers serait un processus généralement lent; il provient de la diffusion solide et de la formation de nouvelles surfaces des minéraux due à la dégradation physico-biologique, etc. L'acidification de l'eau se manifeste donc lorsque l'afflux des ions H+ excède l'apport des ions échangeables.