English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
sulfosalt [correct]; sulphosalt [correct]; sulphosalt mineral [correct]; sulpho-salt [correct]
DEF: [A type of sulfide] in which both metallic and metalloid or non-metallic elements are present in combination with sulfur ...
OBS: Sulfosalts ... conform to the general composition AmBnXp, in which m, n, and p are integers; A may be lead, silver, thallium, or copper; B may be antimony, arsenic, bismuth, tin, or germanium; and X may be sulfur or selenium.
PHR: Sulphosalt mineralization, mineralogy.
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
sulfosel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On regroupe parmi les sulfures les minéraux ayant formule de type général Am</sub>Sp, où A est un métal [argent, cuivre, plomb, zinc, fer, nickel, mercure, arsenic, antimoine, molybdène], et S est le soufre. En revanche, les sulfosels ont comme formule générale Am</sub>Bn</sub>Sp=Am</sub>Sqsub>·Bn</sub>Sp-q, où le métalloïde B coexiste avec le soufre.
CONT: La structure de la majorité des sulfosels consiste en clusters, bandes ou couches d’unité sulfure simple liées par des liaisons dirigées de type moléculaire.