English (Information Processing (Informatics))
n-ary encoding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The encoding of digital data in such a manner that, at any given instant, the signal can assume any one of three or more possible physical states.
OBS: n-ary encoding: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: n-ary encoding: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
codage n-aire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Codage de données numériques réalisé de sorte que, à un instant donné, le signal ait un état physique choisi parmi trois états possibles, ou plus.
OBS: codage n-aire : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation(CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto(Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3(détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: codage n-aire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.