English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
associative operator [correct]
CONT: Within an expression containing two or more occurrences in a row of the same associative operator, the order in which the operations are performed does not matter as long as the sequence of the operands is not changed.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
opérateur associatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À partir d’un opérateur associatif défini pour deux opérandes, il est donc aisé de l'étendre à son équivalent n-aire. Un exemple d’opérateur associatif est le produit. Inversement, la moyenne arithmétique n’ est pas associative.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
operador asociativo [correct, masculine noun]