English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-alkyl-amino-3-aminopropane [correct]; 1-alkylamino-3-aminopropane [correct]; N-alkylpropane-1,3-diamine [correct, see observation]
OBS: N-alkylpropane-1,3-diamine: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC).
OBS: N: the letter must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N-alkylpropane-1,3-diamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1-alkylamino-3-aminopropane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: N-alkylpropane-1, 3-diamine : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée(UICPA).
OBS: N : la lettre s’écrit en italique.