English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-ethenylpyrrolidin-2-one [correct, see observation]; 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone [correct]; N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a colorless liquid that is used in organic synthesis.
OBS: 1-ethenylpyrrolidin-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2:CHNCH2CH2CH2CO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-éthénylpyrrolidin-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone [correct, feminine noun]; N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: 1-éthénylpyrrolidin-2-one : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone : La lettre majuscule «N» s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2:CHNCH2CH2CH2CO