English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
nose [correct]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of a nose.
CONT: Anthonys Nose (point), N.S.
CONT: Butchers Nose (hill), Nfld.
CONT: Fawnie Nose (mountain), B.C.
OBS: Applied to points, hills, and mountains. Widely used.
OBS: nose: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
nez [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avancée de terre nettement en saillie par rapport au rivage avoisinant ou surplombant le paysage.
CONT: Nez Pointu, N.-B.
OBS: Le nez prend diverses formes selon la nature du phénomène géographique. Descriptif attesté au Québec, au N.-B. et en N.-E.
OBS: nez : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.