English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pass [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Narrow stretch of water connecting two larger water bodies.
CONT: Active Pass, B.C.
OBS: pass: generic used in Nfld., Man., B.C., and N.W.T.
OBS: pass: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
passe [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie naturelle, courte et étroite, entre des terres ou des hauts-fonds.
CONT: Passe aux Chats, N.-É.
OBS: passe : générique attesté au Québec et dans les provinces de l’Atlantique.
OBS: passe : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.