English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
pond [correct, see observation, officially approved]; pit [correct, see observation, officially approved]; pothole [correct, see observation, officially approved]; basin [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Inland body of standing water, usually smaller than a lake.
CONT: Whitney Pond, N.B.
CONT: Newton's Pothole, Ontario.
CONT: Dugural Pit, Ont.
CONT: Moose Basin, Alt.
OBS: pit: rare; generic used in Ontario.
OBS: basin: rare; generic used in Alberta.
OBS: pit; basin: These terms were added to the official list of new generic validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol. 3,2 - Supplement, 1999.
OBS: pond: widely used generic in Nfld., "pond" is applied to lakes of all sizes.
OBS: pothole: few named examples; N.S., Ontario, and Man.
OBS: pond: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: pond; pothole: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
étang [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; bassin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Nappe d’eau de faible profondeur et de dimension restreinte.
CONT: Étang Bourgeois, N.-É.
OBS: étang : les étangs, souvent colonisés par la végétation, sont habituellement plus profonds et plus grands que les mares, mais moins profonds et moins vastes que les lacs. Générique attesté au Québec, au N.-B. et en N.-É.
OBS: étang : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: bassin : générique non attesté au Canada dans le sens d’une nappe dormante de terre, habituellement plus petite qu’un lac. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «basin» par «bassin».
OBS: étang : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecosistemas)
estanque [masculine noun]; albufera [feminine noun]
DEF: Embalse de agua de escorrentía, en la base de montes o colinas.