English (Toponymy)
inhabited place [correct]
CONT: PARKS CANADA. An inhabited place or currently inhabited place is an entity under the control of an administration (city, town, village, municipality, hamlet, parish or population centre) in which citizens currently reside and whose name is stipulated by the articles of incorporation; this name is listed in the Gazetteer for the relevant province or territory.
OBS: In Canada, only two municipalities have names with two official forms: "Grand Falls (N.B.) -- Grand-Sault (N.-B.)" and "Caissie Cape (N.B.) -- Cap-des-Caissie (N.-B.)". All other municipalities have only one authorized form (Principles and Procedures for Geographical Naming, Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names). Thus the cities of "Montréal", "Québec", and "Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu" in Quebec are written "Montréal", "Québec" and "Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu" in EN, while "Regina" (Sask.), "Fredericton" (N.B.), "The Pas" (Man.) and "St. John's" (Nfld.) stay as "Regina", "Fredericton", "The Pas" and "St. John's" in FR.
French (Toponymie)
lieu habité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: PARCS CANADA. Un lieu habité ou lieu actuellement habité est une entité sous l’égide d’une administration (cité, ville, village, municipalité, hameau, paroisse, agglomération) où résident actuellement des citoyens et dont le nom tient de l’acte d’incorporation; ce nom figure au répertoire de la province ou du territoire d’appartenance.
OBS: Au Canada, seules deux municipalités possèdent un nom ayant deux formes officielles : «Grand Falls (N.B.) -- Grand-Sault (N.-B.)» et «Caissie Cape (N.B.) -- Cap-des-Caissie (N.-B.)». Toutes les autres municipalités ne possèdent qu’une seule forme autorisée. (Principes et directives pour la dénomination des lieux, Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques). Ainsi, les villes de «Montréal», «Québec», et «Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu» au Québec s’écrivent «Montréal», «Québec» et «Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu» en EN, tandis que «Regina» (Sask.), «Fredericton» (N.-B.), «The Pas» (Man.) et «St. John’s» (T.-N.) demeurent «Regina», «Fredericton», «The Pas» et «St. John’s» en FR.