English (Track and Field)
hitch-kick [correct]; hitch-kick style; running in air action
CONT: The hitch-kick style emphasizes the action of the lead leg. It first drives forcefully upward and forward. As the take-off leg comes forward, also with great force, the lead leg drops back. Finally, as the take-off foot reaches its highest height, the lead leg is once again driven hard forward to its best position for landing.
OBS: Long jump.
French (Athlétisme)
double ciseau [correct]; saut en ciseau; saut en doubles ciseaux
CONT: Si [le sauteur] pratique le saut en ciseau, il effectue «une foulée en l’air,» - les champions en font généralement deux- avant la chute.
OBS: saut en doubles ciseaux : Vocabulaire de l’athlétisme, Régie de la langue française; Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur. N.B. D’après Jean-Paul Baert, le terme «saut en doubles ciseaux» est plus approprié et d’usage international.
OBS: Saut en longueur.
Spanish (Atletismo)
salto de tijeras [correct, masculine noun]; salto con golpe de tijera [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Salto de longitud.