English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions; Culture (General))
Lieutenant-Governor's Awards for the Arts [correct, Ontario]
OBS: The Lieutenant Governor's Awards for the Arts were established by The Honourable Henry (Hal) Jackman during his term as Lieutenant Governor. His aim was to encourage and reward the efforts of professional arts organizations in Ontario that have maintained a high level of artistic excellence while demonstrating exceptional private sector and community support.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux; Culture (Généralités))
Prix du lieutenant-gouverneur pour les arts [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
OBS: L’honorable Henry N.R. Jackman a créé les Prix du lieutenant-gouverneur pour les arts durant son mandat de lieutenant-gouverneur. Il visait ainsi à encourager et à récompenser les efforts d’organismes professionnels du secteur des arts en Ontario qui ont maintenu un degré élevé d’excellence artistique tout en démontrant avoir obtenu un soutien exceptionnel de la part de la collectivité et du secteur privé.