English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Canadian scientific ship [correct]; CSS [correct]; Canadian Scientific Ship [correct]; CSS [correct]; CSS
CONT: The first sea voyage around both American continents was completed in 1970 by the Canadian scientific ship Hudson.
CONT: CSS Acadia: Acadia was at various times designated as a Canadian Scientific Ship and as a Canadian Survey Ship.
OBS: Canadian scientific ship (CSS): term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
navire scientifique canadien [correct, masculine noun]; n.s.c. [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 1970 : Le navire scientifique canadien Hudson complète sa circumnavigation de l’Amérique du Nord et du Sud.
OBS: En français international, on utilise le nom du navire seul.
OBS: navire scientifique canadien (n.s.c.) : terme et abréviation en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.