English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
cyanide [correct]
DEF: cyanides: Salts and C-organyl derivatives of hydrogen cyanide, HC[triple bond]N.
OBS: [For example:] CH3C[triple bond]N methyl cyanide (acetonitrile), NaCN sodium cyanide, PhC([double bond]O)CN benzoyl cyanide.
CONT: The first type of effluent contains mineral, acid, basic or toxic pollutants (various cyanides, hexavalent chrome, fluorides, heavy metals) and small quantities of organic pollutants (surfactants).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
cyanure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel et dérivé C-organylé de l’acide cyanhydrique, HC[liaison triple]N.
OBS: Par exemple : CH3-C[ liaison triple] N cyanure de méthyle(acétonitrile), NaC[ liaison triple] N cyanure de sodium, PhC([liaison double] O) C[ liaison triple] N cyanure de benzoyle.
CONT: Les premiers effluents comportent des polluants minéraux, acides, basiques ou toxiques (cyanures divers, chrome hexavalent, fluorures, métaux lourds) et des polluants organiques (tensio-actifs) en faible quantité.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
cianuro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sal del ácido cianhídrico. En general, son grupos muy tóxicos.