English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cyanide salt [correct]
CONT: It [hydrogen cyanide] may also be prepared by reacting a cyanide salt, e.g., calcium cyanide, with a strong acid, e.g., sulfuric acid, or by thermal decomposition of formamide.
CONT: General Characteristic of Cyanide. In general, we can observe hydrogen cyanide, sodium cyanide, and potassium cyanide easily in the environment where we have industrial activities. ... Cyanide salt and hydrogen cyanide are used in electroplating, metallurgy, production of organic chemicals, photographic developing, in making plastics, fumigating ships, and some mining processes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cyanure sous forme de sel [correct, masculine noun]; cyanure sodique [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: cyanure : Sel et dérivé C-organylé de l'acide cyanhydrique, HC[ liaison triple] N. Par exemple : CH3-C[ liaison triple] N cyanure de méthyle(acétonitrile), NaC[ liaison triple] N cyanure de sodium, PhC([liaison double] O) C[ liaison triple] N cyanure de benzoyle.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cianuro sódico [masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido pulverulento cristalino, blanco y delicuescente. Soluble en agua y menos soluble en alcohol. Muy tóxico.