English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium lauryl sulfate [correct]; sodium lauryl sulphate [obsolete]; dodecyl sodium sulfate [correct]; dodecyl sodium sulphate [obsolete]; Irium [correct, trademark]; sodium laurylsulfate [correct]; sodium laurylsulphate [obsolete]
DEF: ... an anionic surfactant ... occurring in white or light yellow crystals; used as a wetting agent, emulsifying aid, and detergent in various cosmetic and dermatologic preparations, and as an ingredient of tooth paste.
OBS: Chemical formulas: CH3(CH2)10CH2OSO3Na or NaC12H25SO4 or CH3-(CH2)10-CH2-OSO3Na
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfate sodique de lauryle [correct, masculine noun]; laurylsulfate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; dodécylsulfate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate de dodécyle et de sodium [masculine noun]; Irium [correct, trademark, masculine noun]
CONT: Laurylsulfate de sodium [...] Cristaux blancs ou jaune pâle [...] Usages - Agent tensio-actif; shampoings, détergent pour pâtes dentifrices, agent mouillant pour textiles.
OBS: Formules chimiques : CH3(CH2) 10CH2OSO3Na ou NaC12</sub>H25SO4 ou CH3-(CH2) 10-CH2-OSO3Na