English (Mechanical Construction; Wind Energy)
yaw motor [correct]; yawing motor [correct]
CONT: For larger machines an electrically-driven yawing motor, controlled by a small yaw-vane or by a small pilot windmill, and rotating the head of the main machine through a bull gear, might be preferable, especially in producing much quicker orientation.
French (Construction mécanique; Énergie éolienne)
moteur d'orientation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur électrique qui oriente la nacelle d’une éolienne dans la direction du vent afin d’assurer une production maximale d’énergie.
Spanish (Construcción mecánica; Energía eólica)
motor de orientación [correct, masculine noun]