English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Target Acquisition; Air Defence)
targeting pod [correct]
CONT: Hughes also produces the Tins (thermal imaging navigation set) for the F/A-18, and is second source (to Loral) producer of the F/A-18's AAS-38A targeting pod.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Acquisition d'objectif; Défense aérienne)
nacelle de ciblage [correct, feminine noun]; nacelle de désignation d'objectif [correct, feminine noun]; nacelle de désignation de cible [correct, feminine noun]; nacelle d'acquisition d'objectifs [feminine noun]
CONT: Hughes produit aussi pour le F/A-18 l'ensemble de navigation à imagerie thermique [...] et(à titre de second fournisseur derrière Loral) la nacelle de désignation d’objectif AAS-38A.