English (Biochemistry; Food Industries; Biotechnology)
yeast extract [correct]
DEF: Water-soluble preparations (liquid, paste, powder or granules) obtained from e.g. brewers' or bakers' yeast ...
CONT: Yeast autolysates are concentrates of the soluble components of yeast cells and in Europe are predominantly produced by autolysis. That is to say, that the cell hydrolysis is performed without addition of other enzymes. Yeast autolysates are known under the name of "yeast extracts" and are mainly used in the fermentation industry as substrates and in the food industry as flavour improvers. In Europe, the major raw material for yeast extract is primary grown high protein yeast (strains of Saccharomyces cerevisiae), which is grown on molasses based media. In the United Kingdom and in the United States, yeast extracts are also manufactured from debittered brewers yeasts (strains of saccharomyces cerevisiae or Saccharomyces uvarum). Other raw materials in use are yeasts such as Kluyveromyces fragilis (fermented on whey) or Candida utilis (grown on high carbohydrate waste-products of the timber industry or on ethanol).
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Biotechnologie)
extrait de levure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La culture peut être réalisée sur différents milieux : milieu TYE(tryptone 0, 4 p. cent, extrait de levure 0, 05 p. cent, CaCl2 0, 02 p. cent, MgSO4 0, 05 p. cent), milieu d’Anacker et Ordal(tryptone 0, 5 p. cent, extrait de levure 0, 05 p. cent, acétate de sodium 0, 02 p. cent, extrait de viande de bœuf 0, 02 p. cent) ou mieux milieu d’Anacker et Ordal enrichi(5 p. cent de sérum de veau, 0, 5 p. cent de tryptone, 0, 05 p. cent d’extrait de levure, 0, 02 p. cent d’acétate de sodium et 0, 02 p. cent d’extrait de viande de boeuf). Après 48 à 72 heures d’incubation à une température comprise entre 15 et 17°C, on observe des colonies opaques, brillantes, pigmentées en jaune, non adhérentes à la gélose, lisses, circulaires à contours réguliers, d’odeur désagréable(qualifiée parfois d’odeur de fromage). La bactérie cultive à 5 et à 20°C, parfois à 25°C et jamais à 30°C. Aucune culture n’ est obtenue sur milieu trypticase soja ou sur un milieu contenant 1 p. cent de NaCl.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Industria alimentaria; Biotecnología)
extracto de levadura [masculine noun]