English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
synonymy [correct, standardized]
DEF: Relation between designations representing only one concept in one language. Ex. sodium chloride; NaCl.
OBS: Terms which are interchangeable in all contexts of a subject field are called synonyms; if they are interchangeable only in some contexts, they are called quasi-synonyms.
OBS: Synonymy-synonymie. Terms standardized by the International Organization for Standardization.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
synonymie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relation entre désignations de même langue qui représentent la même notion. Ex. chlorure de sodium; NaCl.
OBS: Les termes qui sont interchangeables dans tous les contextes d’un domaine se nomment synonymes; s’ils ne sont interchangeables que dans certains contextes, ils sont appelés quasi-synonymes.