English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
sodium chlorite [correct]
DEF: White crystals or crystalline powder, slightly hygroscopic, soluble in water, mp 180-200C (decomposes) ... Use: For improving taste and odor of potable water (as an oxidizing agent); bleaching agent for textiles, paper pulp, edible and inedible oils, shellacs, varnishes, waxes and straw products; oxidizing agent; reagent.
OBS: Chemical formula: NaClO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Traitement des eaux; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
chlorite de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre ou cristaux blancs solubles dans l’eau et très oxydants. S’emploient pour éclaircir les amidons et les graisses, traiter l’eau potable, blanchir la pâte de bois, les vernis.
OBS: Formule chimique :NaClO2</sub>