English (Mineralogy)
kandite group [correct]; kandites [correct]
CONT: The kandites are clays that show a T-O structure, with the octahedral layer similar to the gibbsite structure. ... Kaolinite is the most common of this group ...
OBS: When considered individually, each mineral of the group is a "kandite."
French (Minéralogie)
groupe des kandites [correct, masculine noun]; kandites [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les minéraux apparentés à la kaolinite, ou «kandites», sont la dickite et la nacrite, formes polymorphes de la kaolinite, l'halloysite [...]
OBS: La kaolinite [...] auquel on joint l'halloysite [...] dans un groupe dit des «kandites» dans lequel entrent encore la dickite [...], et la nacrite [...]