English (Biochemistry)
acetaldehyde dehydrogenase [correct]
CONT: Acetaldehyde dehydrogenases ... are dehydrogenase enzymes which convert acetaldehyde into acetic acid. The oxidation of acetaldehyde to acetate can be summarized as follows: CH3CHO + NAD+ + CoA = acetyl-CoA + NADH + H+.
CONT: Aldehyde dehydrogenases have a broad substrate specificity. Oxidation of aldehydes is considered to be generally a detoxification reaction, removing the electrophilic products of alcohol oxidation. For example, alcohol dehydrogenase oxidizes ethanol to acetaldehyde, responsible for some "hangover" symptoms, and acetaldehyde dehydrogenase detoxifies this to acetic acid.
French (Biochimie)
acétaldéhyde déshydrogénase [correct, masculine noun]; acétaldéhyde-déshydrogénase [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; ALDH [masculine noun]; ALDH; déshydrogénase acétaldéhydique [feminine noun, rare]
CONT: L'acétaldéhyde déshydrogénase [...] est une enzyme du groupe des déshydrogénases qui convertit l'acétaldéhyde en acide acétique. L'oxydation de l'acétaldéhyde en acétate peut se résumer ainsi : CH33CHO + NAD+</sup> CoA=+ acétyl-CoA + NADH + H+.
CONT: L’alcool est métabolisé en acétaldéhyde par l’alcool-déshydrogénase, puis en acétate par l’acétaldéhyde-déshydrogénase.