English (Biological Sciences)
indicator reaction [correct]
CONT: Since citrate detergents are likely to become progressively more prominent, an assay method for citrates in such preparations was needed. An enzymic method was devised by Taraborelly and Upton in Pfizer's quality control laboratory. A coupled sequence of reactions is used to give a fast, simple, and specific assay method. These reactions are shown in Equations 1 and 2. ... NADH is destroyed in the "indicator reaction" of this coupled sequence. This destruction is measured by the decrease in absorption at 340 nanometers and the citrate concentration is easily calculated.
OBS: Because of technical constraints, the formula(s) given in CBT-167 could not be reproduced.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction indicatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les réactions indicatrices sont nécessaires lorsque le substrat dosé ou le produit de la transformation ne possèdent pas de propriétés spectrophotométriques particulières. [...] Exemple : lorsque l'enzyme E, dont on mesure l'activité, n’ est pas une déshydrogénase à NAD+</sup> ou NADP+, et que ni le substrat S, ni le produit P ne possèdent de propriétés spectrales particulières, on couple la première réaction à une deuxième, catalysée par une déshydrogénase dont P est le substrat. [...] Dans certaines conditions, mesurer l'activité de E2 équivaut à mesurer l'activité de E1. La deuxième réaction est dite "réaction indicatrice" de la première, appelée "réaction principale". E2 est une déshydrogénase à NAD+</sup> ou NADP+, spécifique de P. [...] On suit l'évolution de la réaction indicatrice par spectrophotométrie à 340 nm.
OBS: En raison de contraintes d’ordre technique, les formules figurant dans la source CBT-167 ne peuvent être reproduites.