English (Biochemistry)
aldehyde dehydrogenase [correct]; ALDH [correct]
CONT: Aldehyde dehydrogenases are a group of enzymes that catalyse the oxidation (dehydrogenation) of aldehydes. Multiple forms exist in mammals in the cytosol, mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum. They have been classified as Class 1 (cytosolic), Class 2 (mitochondrial) and Class 3 (tumour and other isozymes).
CONT: [Aldehyde dehydrogenases are] isoenzymes important in cell defence against both exogenous and endogenous aldehydes.
PHR: Fatty, liver mitochondrial, long-chain, mammalian aldehyde dehydrogenase.
French (Biochimie)
aldéhyde déshydrogénase [correct, masculine noun]; ALDH [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde-déshydrogénase [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; déshydrogénase aldéhydique [feminine noun, rare]
CONT: Les aldéhydes déshydrogénases sont des flavoprotéines hépatiques qui captent les aldéhydes et les oxydent en acides. Il existe plusieurs isoenzymes catalysant ces réactions, dans le cytoplasme ou les mitochondries de nombreuses cellules : foie, rein, cerveau, globules rouges. Au cours de l'oxydation de l'acétaldéhyde, un coenzyme NAD+</sup> est encore réduit, et l'acide acétique produit est lié au coenzyme A par une liaison riche en énergie. L'acétyl-CoA issu de ce métabolisme pénètre dans la mitochondrie devient un substrat du cycle de Krebs.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
deshidrogenasa aldehídica [correct, feminine noun]; ALDH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El fármaco más usado en Chile para el tratamiento del alcoholismo es el disulfiram, cuyo efecto se basa en inactivar covalentemente la deshidrogenasa aldehídica (ALDH), enzima que elimina el acetaldehído producido en el metabolismo del etanol.