English (Surveying; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
grid area [correct]
CONT: The offshore area shall be divided into grid areas ... A grid area shall be referred to by the latitude and longitude of its northeast corner.
French (Arpentage; Aménagement du territoire)
étendue quadrillée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le système de division des terres [...] est formé d’un système de quadrillage divisé par étendues quadrillées, sections et unités, le tout étant référencé au Système de référence nord-américain de 1927(NAD27).