English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
GRS80 [correct]
DEF: Reference ellipsoid adopted by the International Union of Geodesists and Geophysicists in 1980.
OBS: GRS80 is used as the reference ellipsoid for the NAD83 datum.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
GRS80 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ellipsoïde de référence adopté en 1980 par l’Union géodésique et géophysique internationale.
OBS: Le GRS80 est utilisé comme ellipsoïde de référence pour le système de référence NAD83.