English (Scientific Instruments)
altimeter [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An active instrument used to measure the altitude of an object above a fixed level.
OBS: For example, a laser altimeter can measure height from a spacecraft to an icesheet. That measurement, coupled with radial orbit knowledge, will enable determination of the topography.
OBS: There are different types of altimeters: (a) the pressure or barometric altimeter, which gives an approximate measure of altitude from a pressure measurement and an assumed standard temperature distribution; (b) the radio altimeter, which deduces altitude by electronic techniques. (c) the radar altimeter, which measures vertical distances to the surface below using radar technology.
OBS: altimeter: term standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
altimètre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument indiquant directement la hauteur au-dessus d’une surface de référence.
CONT: La performance de pointage du satellite a pu être évaluée grâce à une campagne dédiée de manœuvres en attitude explorant la gamme de conditions d’ensoleillement, très variables, rencontrées par le satellite : l'antenne de l'altimètre est pointée au nadir avec une erreur maximale de 0, 1º. Cette valeur est de plus confirmée par les estimations fournies par les mesures de l'altimètre, et est à comparer à l'exigence de 0, 2º nécessaire pour obtenir des mesures altimétriques de bonne qualité.
OBS: altimètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et normalisé par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos)
altímetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato que indica la altitud.