English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
free swimming [correct]
DEF: One swimmer operating unmarked and alone.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
nage libre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de nager seul, sans repère.
OBS: nage libre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.