English (Animal Behaviour; Fish)
anguilliform locomotion [correct]; eel-like locomotion [correct]
CONT: When an elongated fish such as an eel swims, its entire body, which is flexible throughout its complete length, moves in a series of sinuous waves passing from head to tail. In this type of movement, which is called anguilliform (eel-like) locomotion, the waves cause each segment of the body to oscillate laterally across the axis of movement.
French (Comportement animal; Poissons)
locomotion anguilliforme [correct]
CONT: Les modes de locomotion anguilliformes et subcaranguiformes utilisent tous deux une propulsion [du corps et de la nageoire caudale] avec ondulation. Ils diffèrent cependant par la partie du corps qui ondule. Au cours de la nage, des ondes se propagent sur une partie du corps, le tiers postérieur, dans le mode subcaranguiforme ou la quasi-totalité du corps dans le mode anguilliforme [...].