English (Swimming)
mechanic of a stroke [correct]; stroke mechanic [correct]
CONT: The mechanics of a stroke should be designed to permit the body to travel at as even a forward speed as possible.
French (Natation)
mouvement de nage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les mouvements de nage devraient être conçus de façon à permettre au nageur d’avancer à vitesse aussi uniforme que possible.