English (Swimming)
swimming lane [correct]; lane [correct]
DEF: Each of the swimming divisions in a swimming pool, six in a semi-Olympic pool (25 metres) and eight in an Olympic-size pool (50 metres).
CONT: A lane shall be not less than 1.8 m (6 ft) wide unobstructed by steps, ladders, fountains, or overhanging pieces that may interfere with swimming or turning. (FINA requires lanes 2.5 m wide for major International Games Competition.).
CONT: As you approach the wall for a turn, cross over to the far left-hand corner of the lane once the people ahead of you have passed by. Make your turn in the left corner of the lane, and push off along what is now the right side of the swimming lane.
French (Natation)
couloir de nage [correct, masculine noun]; couloir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les couloirs doivent avoir une largeur minimale de 1, 8 m(6 pi) et n’ être obstrués par aucune marche, échelle, fontaine ou aucun objet suspendu susceptible de gêner les mouvements de nage ou de virage.(Pour les compétitions internationales importantes, la FINA exige des couloirs de 2, 5 m de largeur).
OBS: Une piscine semi-olympique se divise en six couloirs alors qu’une piscine olympique en compte huit, parfois dix, les deux en extrémité servant de zone tampon pour absorber les retours de vagues.
Spanish (Natación)
calle [correct, feminine noun]; carril [correct, masculine noun]; corchera [correct]