English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
venue [correct, Canada]
DEF: The facility to be used for a particular competition.
CONT: The synchronized swimming venue for Jeux Canada Games' 87 will be the Canadian Coast Guard College in Point Edward.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
site [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: L’endroit où aura lieu une compétition particulière.
CONT: Le site pour la nage synchronisée pendant les Jeux du Canada 1987 sera le Collège de la Garde côtière canadienne à Westmount.