English (Animal Anatomy; Crustaceans)
pleopod [correct]; swimmeret [correct]
DEF: A forked swimming limb of a crustacean, five pairs of which are typically attached to the abdomen.
CONT: Pleopods ... are used for brooding the eggs (except in prawns), catching food (then swept to the mouth), and can sometimes bear their own gills.
French (Anatomie animale; Crustacés)
pléopode [correct, masculine noun]; patte abdominale [correct, feminine noun]; patte natatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un pléopode [est] une patte [...] chez les crustacés décapodes nageurs [...] Au nombre de cinq paires, elles [servent à la nage et sont] utilisées pour couver les œufs, à l'exception des crevettes. Elles servent [également] à la capture des aliments(ensuite emmenés à la bouche), et peuvent parfois porter leurs propres branchies.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Crustáceos)
pleópodo [masculine noun]