English (Paleontology)
diphycercal [correct]
CONT: [In the diphycercal] type of caudal fin [which is] common in more primitive fish, (...) the fleshy termination of the body containing the backbone runs straight out to the tip of the tail, and the fin is arranged symmetrically above and below it.
French (Paléontologie)
diphycerque [correct, adjective]
CONT: (...) chez les Poissons [le type diphycerque de nageoire caudale] se rencontre communément dans les formes les plus anciennes(...). [Dans ce type], la nageoire caudale est disposée symétriquement, en dessus et en dessous de la partie terminale du corps.