English (Animal Behaviour; Mammals)
terminal dive [correct]
CONT: Fin whales rarely raise their flukes on a terminal dive and they only occasionally breach or strike the sea surface with their flukes or flippers.
French (Comportement animal; Mammifères)
dernière plongée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rorqual commun lève rarement la queue avant la dernière plongée et il ne lui arrive que très occasionnellement de sortir complètement de l'eau ou de frapper la surface de l'eau avec sa nageoire caudale ou ses ailerons.