English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
pickled dressed herring [correct]
CONT: A pickled dressed herring shall be graded as ... "dressed," if it is a firm, headless herring that is bright in colour and from which the entrails and a strip of belly, extending from the neck to the anal fin, have been removed in such a manner that no bones protrude ...
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
hareng habillé et saumuré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le hareng habillé et saumuré doit être classé ainsi qu'il suit [...] «habillé» lorsqu'il s’agit de hareng étêté, ferme, éviscéré et de couleur vive, et dont toutes les entrailles ainsi qu'une languette du ventre allant de la tête à la nageoire anale ont été enlevées de manière à empêcher que les arêtes ne saillent [...]