English (Fish)
paired fin [correct]; ichthyopterygium [correct]
OBS: The paired ... fin ... in fishes ... is supported by an endoskeleton. The anterior appendage, termed "pectoral fin" ..., articulates with the pectoral girdle; and its support is transmitted to the body by way of this girdle ... The posterior appendage, called "pelvic fin" ..., similarly articulates to the pelvic girdle and transmits its support to this girdle. [Both the pelvic and pectoral fins occur in pairs.]
French (Poissons)
nageoire paire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La nageoire "paire", [des Vertébrés inférieurs aquatiques, ] située au niveau du tronc de part et d’autre du plan sagittal, est articulée sur des arcs squelettiques transversaux, les "ceintures" : la ceinture antérieure ou pectorale porte une paire de nageoires pectorales, la ceinture postérieure(pré-cloacale), une paire de nageoires pelviennes.
Spanish (Peces)
aleta par [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aleta lateral, simétrica con relación al plano sagital en los peces y vertebrados acuáticos.