English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
shark finning [correct]
CONT: ... the practice of shark finning, ... removing the fins from a shark and discarding the remainder of the shark while at sea, is prohibited.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
amputation des ailerons de requin [correct, feminine noun]; prélèvement d'ailerons de requin [correct, masculine noun]; enlèvement d'ailerons de requin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique consistant à capturer des requins pour leur couper les ailerons et la nageoire caudale puis à les rejeter mutilés à la mer.
OBS: amputation des ailerons de requin : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 13 mai 2012.