English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
amphibia [correct, plural]
DEF: Cold-blooded, smooth skinned vertebrates which start life as an aquatic larva breathing by means of gills and later undergo a somewhat rapid metamorphosis into the adult lung-breathing form. Frogs, toads and newts are well known examples.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term amphibian which in English is used to denote a subdivision of the class Amphibia. In French the distinction is not made.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
amphibien [correct, masculine noun]; batracien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la nature actuelle, les amphibiens nous offrent le spectacle unique du passage d’un Vertébré de la vie aquatique à la vie terrestre au cours de son développement individuel. [...] Les amphibiens ont remplacé le membre pair du type nageoire [...] des poissons par le membre pair pentadactyle [...] des Tétrapodes [...] La peau est nue ou couverte de petites écailles, mais elle est toujours perméable et capable d’assurer les échanges avec le milieu extérieur.