English (Animal Biology; Fish)
fin ray [correct]; fin-ray [correct]
DEF: One of the hard spiny or soft jointed processes which support the skin of the fins.
French (Biologie animale; Poissons)
rayon de nageoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: rayons de nageoire : Les éléments osseux secondaires des nageoires, y compris les épines et les rayons mous.