English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
sponson [correct]; lateral sponson
DEF: A projection from a flying boat hull to give lateral stability on the water.
OBS: Term officialized by ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
nageoire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; nageoire stabilisatrice [feminine noun]; flotteur latéral [masculine noun]
DEF: Flotteur latéral en forme de profil d’aile, placé de long de la coque d’un hydravion pour augmenter la stabilité à flot.
OBS: nageoire : terme uniformisé par le CUTA-Hélicoptères.