English (Paleontology; Fish)
Actinotrichia [correct]
CONT: Fins, whether median or paired, consist of fin rays sandwiched by twolayers of skin. The fin rays are in turn supported basally by pterygiophores. Chondrichthyes have ceratotrichia (keratinous) and Osteichthyes have lepidotrichia (bony); the latter are modified rows of bony scales. Presence of lepidotrichia is a synapomorphy of Osteichthyes. Actinotrichia are keratinous rays in the distal parts of the fins of both groups.
French (Paléontologie; Poissons)
actinotriches [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chez les Ostéichthyens, la génération [de productions dermiques] donne probablement naissance à des rayons très délicats et faibles nommés actinotriches et situés dans la zone la plus distale de la nageoire.