English (Fish)
illicium [correct]
DEF: The first spine of the dorsal fin of a pediculate fish migrated to the upper lip and transformed into a complex tentacle that serves as a lure to attract other fish within range of the capacious jaws
OBS: plural: illicia or illiciums.
French (Poissons)
illicium [correct, masculine noun]; filament à appendice charnu [masculine noun]; rayon antérieur [masculine noun]
OBS: illicium : Filament que la baudroie et les poissons voisins portent dorsalement au-dessus de la tête et qui leur sert à attirer leurs proies.(Constitué par le premier rayon de la nageoire dorsale, seul présent, l'illicium se termine, chez les espèces vivant en profondeur, par un bulbe lumineux jouant le rôle d’un leurre.)