English (Paleontology)
gephyrocercal [correct, adjective]
OBS: a type of fish-tail like that of the eel, symmetrical and pointed resembling the diphycercal type but derived secondarily by simplification of a more complex type.
French (Paléontologie)
géphyrocerque [correct]
OBS: (...) la réduction extrême à la fois de l'axe, des rayons et des lobes à un petit tronçon donne [chez certains poissons] une nageoire [de type] géphyrocerque.