English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
median fin [correct]; unpaired fin [correct]
CONT: Fins are composed of two groups, unpaired and paired. The unpaired fins are the dorsal, caudal, and anal; the paired fins are called pectorals and pelvics, or ventrals.
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
nageoire impaire [correct, feminine noun]; nageoire médiane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les nageoires impaires d’un poisson sont celles situées sur son axe de symétrie et qui, en opposition aux nageoires paires, sont uniques. Les nageoires impaires comprennent les nageoires dorsales, les nageoires anales et la nageoire caudale.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Peces)
aleta impar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aleta que se encuentra en el plano sagital del cuerpo de los peces y de los vertebrados acuáticos.