English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
Atlantic smelt [correct]
CONT: The length of a frozen Atlantic smelt shall be determined by measuring from the tip of the nose to the round of the tail of the smelt.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
éperlan de l'Atlantique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour déterminer la longueur de l'éperlan de l'Atlantique congelé, il suffit de mesurer le poisson, du bout du museau jusqu'à la nageoire caudale exclusivement.