English (Paleontology)
homocercal [correct]
CONT: [The "homocercal tail" fin is] externally more or less symmetrical but internally like a shortened heterocercal type; [it is] found in all higher fishes and derived during embryology from the heterocercal type. ... It is seen that the tail fin is formed largely or wholly of the ventral part of the fin of the heterocercal tail with a great reduction or loss of the dorsal part. This ventral fin has become secondarily bilaterally symmetrical, so that the homocercal tail appears symmetrical externally.
French (Paléontologie)
homocerque [correct]
CONT: La nageoire caudale [des poissons] présente trois types principaux [dont le type "homocerque" où] la colonne vertébrale ne se prolonge pas dans la nageoire caudale aux deux lobes égaux [...]
CONT: Queue homocerque.
Spanish (Paleontología)
homocerca [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de la] aleta natatoria caudal de lóbulos simétricos.