English (Translation (General))
dead certainty [correct]
CONT: Just about the only thing in life that is a dead certainty is that one day, you will die.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
certitude absolue [correct, feminine noun]; assurance ferme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il n’existe que deux choses infinies, l’univers et la bêtise humaine... mais pour l’univers, je n’ai pas de certitude absolue. (Albert Einstein)