English (CBRNE Weapons; Agricultural Chemicals)
Agent Orange [correct]
DEF: A mixture of organochlorine herbicides consisting mainly of 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) and 2,4,5-trichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4,5-T) which was used as a defoliant in the Vietnam war.
CONT: It was reported by the Washington Post that more than a million gallons of Agent Orange (the most powerful defoliant used in Vietnam and banned since April, 1970) was being shipped back to the United States ... This move still leaves the less toxic Agent White and Agent Blue at the disposal of United States and South Vietnam forces.
French (Armes CBRNE; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
agent Orange [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Agents chimiques et biologiques visant les animaux et les végétaux. [...] La voie de pénétration [...], l’insolubilité [...], la nature [du produit conduisent] à en associer plusieurs tels que l’acide trichlorophénoxyacétique (2,4,5 T), le picloram ou l’acide cacodylique, éléments de base des agents Orange, Blanc ou Bleu de l’armée américaine. [...] L’agent Orange utilisé au Vietnam contenait des traces de dioxine, dont la toxicité a été relevée à l’occasion d’accidents industriels [...]
CONT: En plus d’être constamment au combat, j’étais également exposé à des gaz et des toxines qui étaient des poisons mortels, spécialement l'Agent Orange et une sorte de gaz agissant sur les nerfs, durant mon service et la guerre du Viêt Nam.