English (Small Arms)
AR-15 rifle [United States]
OBS: The 5.56 mm rifle was used in Vietnam and became known as the M16 rifle.
French (Armes légères)
fusil AR-15 [correct, masculine noun]; carabine Colt modèle «AR-15» [feminine noun]
OBS: Le fusil de 5, 56 mm était utilisé au Viet Nam avant de devenir le fusil M16.