English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology; Drug and Beverage Crops)
narcipoetine [correct]
CONT: Daffodil contains the alkaloids narcissine, narcipoetine and lycorine and is considered toxic.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H22O4N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale; Culture des plantes alcaloïfères)
narcipoetine [feminine noun]; narcipoétine [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde de formule C18H22O4N retiré de «Narcissus poeticus L. »[terme latin, en italique].
OBS: narcipoétine : La graphie francisée, avec un accent aigu sur le «e», nous semble préférable.