English (Fish)
common nase [correct]
CONT: The common nase is a potamodromous fish found in the basins of the Meuse, Rhine and Danube rivers. It is often simply called "the nase", but that can refer to any species of its genus Chondrostoma. Another local name is sneep.
French (Poissons)
hotu [correct, masculine noun]; nase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le hotu, parfois aussi appelé nase(Chondrostoma nasus) est un poisson potamodrome des bassins de la Meuse, du Rhin et du Danube. Il a un faible intérêt économique.