English (Maritime Law; Water Transport; Regulations (Water Transport))
official number [correct]
CONT: The Register is to contain records of the information and documents specified by the Chief Registrar in respect of a Canadian ship, including (a) its name and description; (b) its official number ...
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
numéro matricule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Doivent être consignés sur le Registre les renseignements et la documentation que le registraire en chef précise à l'égard d’un navire canadien, notamment : a) son nom et sa description; b) son numéro matricule [...]