English (Personnel Management (General); Military Administration)
service number [correct, officially approved]; SN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An identification number assigned to a member of the Canadian Forces.
OBS: service number; SN: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration militaire)
numéro matricule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Numéro d’identification attribué à un membre des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: numéro matricule : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: numéro matricule; NM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.