English (Document Classification (Library Science); Business and Administrative Documents)
roll [correct, noun]; nominal roll
DEF: a list, register, or catalogue, esp. one containing the names of the persons belonging to a company, class, society, etc.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
matricule [correct, feminine noun]; registre matricule [correct, masculine noun]; registre d'immatriculation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] registre où sont inscrits les noms des personnes qui relèvent d’une même institution (armée, prison, université, etc...).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le matricule qui est un numéro d’ordre attribué à chaque individu de la matricule.