English (Toxicology; Respiratory System)
pulmonary irritancy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The action of toxicants on the lower respiratory tract which can result in breathing discomfort (e.g. dyspnoea or an increase in respiratory rate).
OBS: In severe cases, pneumonitis or pulmonary oedema (which can be fatal) can occur some hours after exposure.
OBS: pulmonary irritancy: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Toxicologie; Appareil respiratoire)
irritation pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de toxiques sur l’appareil respiratoire inférieur qui peut provoquer une gêne respiratoire (dyspnée ou accroissement du rythme respiratoire, par exemple).
OBS: Dans les cas graves, une [pneumonite] ou un œdème pulmonaire peuvent survenir quelques heures après l'exposition et être fatals.
OBS: irritation pulmonaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.