English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Posology; Toxicology)
non-fatal overdose [correct, noun]; NFOD [correct, noun]; nonfatal overdose [correct, noun]; NFOD [correct, noun]; NFOD
CONT: Non-fatal overdoses (NFOD) represent a significant and ever-growing problem among individuals with substance use disorder.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Posologie; Toxicologie)
surdose non mortelle [correct, feminine noun]; overdose non mortelle [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: Une surdose non mortelle peut entraîner des dommages au cerveau, de l'insuffisance rénale, des complications cardiaques et neurologiques, des convulsions, une paralysie motrice temporaire, de l'œdème pulmonaire, un accident vasculaire cérébral et une pneumonie par aspiration de vomissements.