English (Bacterial Diseases)
humoral allergy
DEF: An allergic reaction mediated by antibodies to the antigen involved. IgE mediated immediate allergy (hypersensitivity) and IgG-mediated Arthus reactions are both examples of humoral allergy.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
allergie humorale [feminine noun]
DEF: Allergie dans laquelle les anticorps circulants dans le sang sont facilement mis en évidence par la cuti-réaction, l'intradermoréaction ou la réaction de Prausnitz-Kustner. Les formes cliniques principales en sont l'asthme, le rhume des foins, l'urticaire, l'oedème de Quincke.