English (Cosmetology; Plastic Arts)
bindi [correct]
CONT: The motif of the bindi is used prominently by Delhi-based artist ... These small colourful dots applied to the forehead and known as the "third eye" have traditional links to Hinduism, yet are now also a widely available cosmetic accessory.
French (Cosmétologie; Arts plastiques)
tilak [correct]; bindi [correct]
CONT: [L'artiste], qui vit à Delhi, exploite à profusion le motif du tilak, aussi nommé bindi. Cette pastille de couleur apposée sur le front et appelée «troisième œil», est traditionnellement associée à l'hindouisme, aujourd’hui il s’agit pourtant d’un article de maquillage universel.