English (The Eye; Optical Glass)
cosmetic shell [correct, standardized]
DEF: Contact shell having no refractive effect, but specifically designed to change the appearance of the eye.
OBS: cosmetic shell: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Oeil; Verres d'optique)
coque à but esthétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coque de contact n’ ayant pas d’effet optique mais spécialement destinée à modifier l'apparence de l'œil.
OBS: coque à but esthétique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.