English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
eye tracker [correct]; eye-tracker [correct]; eye-tracking unit [correct]; eye tracking unit [correct]; eye-tracking device [correct]; eye tracking device [correct]; oculometer [correct]; eye-tracking system [correct, see observation]; eye tracking system [correct, see observation]
DEF: A system capable of following the movements of the human eye and thus interface with a computer system in various applications.
OBS: eye-tracking system; eye tracking system: These designations are used to refer to the same concept as "eye tracker," "eye-tracking unit," "eye-tracking device" and "oculometer," even though the term "system" cannot be considered synonymous with "unit" or "device."
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
oculomètre [correct, masculine noun]; suiveur oculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d’entrée capable de suivre les mouvements de l'œil humain et de transmettre à un système informatique la direction du regard en vue de diverses applications.