English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
cosmetic lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: Contact lens having refractive effect, but specifically designed to change the appearance of the eye.
OBS: cosmetic lens: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
lentille de contact à but esthétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact ayant un effet optique mais spécialement destinée à modifier l'apparence de l'œil.
OBS: lentille de contact à but esthétique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.