English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Paradrop and Airdrop)
eye-balling [correct]
OBS: [Eye-balling] is the skill of judging ... altitude with [the] eyes. This skill can be difficult to refine and is used as cross check of [the] altimeters. Initially, [the parachutist needs to] concentrate on identifying 3000 feet AGL [above ground level] … This can also be done during [the parachutist's] climb in the aircraft.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Parachutage et largage)
coup d'œil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le coup d’œil est] la faculté de juger l'altitude avec les yeux. Cette habileté est difficile à parfaire et sert de contre-vérification de l'altimètre. Au début, [le parachutiste doit se concentrer] pour reconnaître quand [il est] à 3000 pi AGL [au-dessus du niveau du sol]. [Ce dernier peut] également faire ceci pendant [sa] montée dans l'avion.