English (Plant Diseases)
frogeye leaf spot [correct]; frogeye disease of soybean [correct]; frogeye leaf spot of soybean [correct]; leaf spot of soybean [correct]
CONT: Frogeye leaf spot is caused by the fungus Cercospora sojina ...
OBS: The disease can be recognized by small, gray spots with reddish-brown borders on the upper leaves in mid to late August. In severe cases, the disease can cause premature leaf drop and spread to stems and pods. The fungus infects seed, and consequently, the seed coat of infected seeds turns gray.
French (Maladies des plantes)
cercosporiose grise du soja [correct, feminine noun]; taches ocellées du soya [correct, feminine noun, plural]; cercosporiose [see observation, feminine noun]; cercosporose [see observation, feminine noun]; oeil de grenouille [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Maladie fongique du soja, causée par le champignon Cercospora sojina.
OBS: cercosporiose; cercosporose : Quand le contexte ne précise pas qu’il s’agit d’une maladie touchant le soja, on devrait éviter d’utiliser ces termes qui désignent aussi la maladie fongique chez d’autres plantes.
OBS: oeil de grenouille : Ce terme est calqué de l'expression en anglais, il vaut mieux éviter de l'utiliser.