English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Internet and Telematics)
IP camera [correct]; Internet Protocol camera [correct]; network camera [correct]
DEF: ... a digital video camera ... [that] transmits and receives data over a network or the [Internet].
CONT: Internet [Protocol] (IP) cameras are used in security applications, and they transfer data over networks that can carry high bandwidth. This does not work well with low bandwidth networks, since IP cameras collect a large amount of video data.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Internet et télématique)
caméra IP [correct, feminine noun]; caméra réseau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour garder un œil sur vos biens les plus précieux, les caméras IP se diversifient et, surtout, s’installent très facilement.
OBS: IP : Internet Protocol (protocole Internet).