English (Visual Disorders; Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
diabetic retinopathy [correct]
CONT: Diabetic retinopathy is an eye condition that can cause vision loss and blindness in people who have diabetes. It affects blood vessels in the retina (the light-sensitive layer of tissue in the back of [the] eye).
French (Troubles de la vision; Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
rétinopathie diabétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rétinopathie diabétique est une complication sérieuse du diabète qui affecte les yeux lorsque la glycémie est élevée de façon régulière. Elle se développe en raison des dommages aux vaisseaux sanguins de la rétine de l'œil provoqués par le diabète.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
retinopatía diabética [correct, feminine noun]