English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
distal tip [correct]
CONT: Distal Tip Staggered Eye Design ... Regu-Vac side eyes are positioned so that, should the distal tip and first side eye become occluded, the second side eye will continue suctioning.
CONT: Catheters such as guide catheters can include a reinforcing braid layer without requiring the braid heat treatments commonly used to prevent braid wire flare up. Guide catheters can include distal tips such as atraumatic distal tips in which the reinforcing braid layer does not extend into the distal tip.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
embout distal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] en cas d’occlusion de l'embout distal et du premier œil latéral, le second œil latéral continuerait à assurer l'aspiration. [Fiche technique du cathéter Regu-Vac, fabriqué par Becton-Dickinson Canada Inc. ]
CONT: Les cathéters de type cathéters-guides peuvent comprendre une couche tressée de renforcement ne nécessitant pas de traitements thermiques de tresse généralement mis en œuvre pour prévenir l’évasement du fil de tresse. Les cathéters-guides peuvent comprendre des embouts distaux de type embouts distaux atraumatiques à l’intérieur desquels la couche tressée de renforcement ne s’étend pas.