English (Zoology)
compound eye [correct]
DEF: [Any eye which] consists of a group of functionally related visual elements (ommatidia) whose corneal surfaces collectively form a segment of a sphere.
OBS: Found in arthropods.
French (Zoologie)
œil composé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œil des arthropodes composé d’un nombre variable d’ommatidies.