English (The Eye)
schematic eye [correct]; theoretical eye
DEF: The representation of the optical system of an ideal normal eye in which are listed the curvatures and indices of refraction of the refracting elements and their intervening distances.
French (Oeil)
œil théorique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle, composé de diverses surfaces sphériques, représentant le système optique d’un œil normal.