English (Atmospheric Physics)
cirrus cloud shield [correct]; cirrus shield [correct]
CONT: "CDO" is an acronym that stands for "central dense overcast." This is the cirrus cloud shield that results from the thunderstorms in the eyewall of a tropical cyclone and its rainbands.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
bouclier de cirrus [correct, masculine noun]; écran bouclier de cirrus [correct, masculine noun]; écran de cirrus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «CDO» est un acronyme pour «central dense overcast», soit en français «couverture nuageuse centrale dense». C'est le bouclier de cirrus qui résulte de la présence de nuages orageux dans le mur de l'œil d’un cyclone.