English (Atmospheric Physics)
circular area [correct]
CONT: eye: The roughly circular area of comparatively light winds that encompasses the center of a severe tropical cyclone.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
zone circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'œil peut être décrit d’une manière simple comme étant une zone circulaire de vents relativement calmes et de temps clément située au centre d’un cyclone.