English (Atmospheric Physics)
central dense overcast [correct]; CDO [correct]
CONT: "CDO" is an acronym that stands for "central dense overcast." This is the cirrus cloud shield that results from the thunderstorms in the eyewall of a tropical cyclone and its rainbands. Before the tropical cyclone reaches hurricane strength (33 m/s, 64 kts [knots], 74mph), typically the CDO is uniformly showing the cold cloud tops of the cirrus with no eye apparent. Once the storm reaches the hurricane strength threshold, usually an eye can be seen in either the infrared or visible channels of the satellites.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
couverture nuageuse centrale dense [correct, feminine noun]; CDO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «CDO» est un acronyme pour «central dense overcast», soit en français «couverture nuageuse centrale dense». C'est le bouclier de cirrus qui résulte de la présence de nuages orageux dans le mur de l'œil d’un cyclone. Avant que la dépression n’ atteigne le stade de cyclone(64 kt [nœuds] ou 33 m/s), d’une manière générale, la CDO est représentée par une couverture uniforme de nuages froids et denses sans œil apparent. Une fois que le stade cyclone est atteint un œil apparaît en son centre et peut être visible à la fois sur les canaux visibles et infra rouges des images satellite.