English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
rod end eye [correct, standardized]
DEF: The flattened eye shaped part of a rod end housing which has either a cylindrical or sphered bore.
OBS: rod end eye: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
œil d'embout [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie aplatie d’un corps d’embout en forme d’œil ayant un alésage cylindrique ou sphérique.
OBS: œil d’embout : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.