English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
spherical plain bearing rod end [correct, standardized]
DEF: A structural assembly comprising a rod end housing in the eye of which is mounted either a spherical plain bearing with or without stud, or an inner ring of a spherical plain bearing with or without stud, or a ball stud, or an outer ring with ball stud.
OBS: spherical plain bearing rod end: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
embout à rotule [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assemblage de structure constitué d’un corps d’embout dans l'œil duquel est monté une rotule lisse d’articulation, avec ou sans pivot; ou la bague intérieure d’une rotule lisse d’articulation, avec ou sans pivot; ou un pivot à rotule; ou une bague extérieure avec pivot à rotule.
OBS: embout à rotule : terme et définition normalisés parl’ISO.