English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
sphered outer surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: The surface of an inner ring, shaft washer or ball stud intended to make sliding contact with the outer ring, housing washer or rod end eye and having a convex surface being part of a sphere.
OBS: sphered outer surface: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
surface extérieure sphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de la bague intérieure, de la rondelle arbre ou du pivot à rotule, de forme convexe partiellement sphérique, assurant un contact glissant avec la bague extérieure, la rondelle logement ou l'œil d’embout.
OBS: surface extérieure sphérique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.