English (Space Weapons; Orbital Stations)
coplanar orbit [correct]
CONT: MirCorp announces that it has signed an agreement with Rosaviakosmos and RKK Energiva to begin a feasibility study for a small private space station to be launched by 2004. Tentatively dubbed "Mini Station 1", the man-tended facility would be lofted to a coplanar orbit with the International Space Station so that it could be visited for two-weeks stays by replacement Soyuz flights en route to the ISS.
French (Armes orbitales; Stations orbitales)
orbite coplanaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transfert de Hohmann. Opération consistant à faire passer un engin spatial d’une orbite à une autre orbite coplanaire en suivant une orbite de transfert, avec une dépense d’énergie minimale, par deux impulsions fournies aux extrémités du grand axe de cette orbite de transfert.